SRM IST Ramapuram Summary

The SRM University was replaced in 2004 by the SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRM IST) Ramapuram Campus. It is situated in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, in Ramapuram. Both the AICTE and the UGC have approved SRM Ramapuram. SRM Ramapuram has received the highest accreditation grade of A++ from the NAAC. A range of undergraduate, graduate, and doctorate programmes in engineering, science and humanities, management, and dentistry is offered by SRM Ramapuram. Admissions at SRM Ramapuram to these courses are conducted every year. SRM Educational establishments have associations with international universities and colleges in the USA, UK, Korea, New Zealand, Switzerland, etc. SRM Ramapuram aims to emerge as a world-class University in creating and disseminating knowledge and providing students with a unique learning experience.

SRMIST Ramapuram Highlights

Attribute Details
Established2004
University TypePrivate
ApprovalUGC (University Grants Commission)
Popular CoursesB.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA
No of Companies700+
Highest PackageINR 57 LPA
Average PackageINR 6 LPA
No of Patents Filed4
Selection CriteriaSRMJEEE, NATA, NEET, GATE, TANCET
AccreditationNAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council)
Campus Area19.8 Acres
FacilitiesAir Conditioned Auditorium, Central Library, Air conditioned Buses, SRM Specialty Hospital inside the campus, Multi-cuisine Food Court, Lavish and separate (AC & Non AC) hostels for boys and girls, Sports facilities, Bank inside the campus, Net and DTP facilities
Helpdesk18001021525
AddressBharathi Salai, Ramapuram, Chennai – 600 089
Official Websitewww.srmrmp.edu.in

About SRM IST Ramapuram

SRM Ramapuram 80% of the pupils are not from Tamil Nadu. More than 1,500 professors work at the SRM Institute of Science and Technology in Ramapuram. Students at SRM University in Ramapuram might receive help with placement. Distinguished corporations like Amazon, Barclays, and others pay visits to the university. Every year, more than 625 organisations come to this university to hire students for high-level professions. The SRM University at Ramapuram has excellent facilities, including a sizable library, an air-conditioned auditorium, transportation, medical services, food services, and a host of other amenities for students. For its BTech and MBA programmes, SRM Institute Chennai is well-known.

SRM IST Ramapuram Faculty

There are 3333 faculty members at SRM University, representing a wide range of specializations and departments. 1,030 of these members have doctorates in the relevant fields. The institute has one of the biggest faculties of its kind. Each faculty member has a great deal of experience and has spent years studying and training in their respective fields of study.

Every member of the SRM University faculty has a great deal of expertise and knowledge in their field. All of the faculty members are helpful to students and always encourage them to ask questions and seek as much clarification as they can from one another by staying in contact with them outside of lectures and courses. A committed group of professors, associate professors, assistant professors, and others make up the faculty.  

SRM IST Ramapuram Facilities

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Ramapuram campus facilities and infrastructure include a central library that has various books on science, engineering and humanities. The institute has an air-conditioned auditorium, separate hostels for boys and girls, transport facilities, a bank facility and medical facilities for its students. Other facilities and infrastructure at SRM IST Ramapuram catering facilities, banking facilities and Xerox & DTP facilities. SRM IST Ramapuram buildings and infrastructure include main block, new BMS block, new admin block, basic engineering block, PG block, girls hostel and boys hostel.

SRM IST Ramapuram Hostel Fees for 2024-25

No of Students Per Room Type of Room Room Rent (₹) Mess Charges (₹) Total Room Rent + Mess Charges (₹) One time Refundable Caution Deposit (₹) Total Payable (₹)
2 SharingAC1,25,00070,0001,95,00010,0002,05,000
2 SharingNon AC85,00070,0001,55,00010,0001,65,000
3 SharingAC1,10,00070,0001,80,00010,0001,90,000
3 SharingNon AC75,00070,0001,45,00010,0001,55,000
4 SharingAC100,00070,0001,70,00010,0001,80,000
4 SharingNon AC65,00070,0001,35,00010,0001,45,000
5 SharingAC90,00070,0001,60,00010,0001,70,000
5 SharingNon AC55,00075,0001,25,00010,0001,35,000
6 SharingAC80,00070,0001,50,00010,0001,60,000
6 SharingNon AC45,00070,0001,15,00010,0001,25,000
8 SharingAC65,00070,0001,35,00010,0001,45,000
8 SharingNon AC30,00070,0001,00,00010,0001,10,000
4 Sharing Bunker BedAC65,00070,0001,35,00010,0001,45,000
4 Sharing Bunker BedNon AC45,00070,0001,15,00010,0001,25,000
6 Sharing Bunker Bed (Common Washroom)AC60,00070,0001,30,00010,0001,40,000
8 Sharing Bunker Bed (Common Washroom)AC55,00070,0001,25,00010,0001,35,000
10 Sharing Bunker (6+4)AC45,00070,0001,15,00010,0001,25,000
10 Sharing Bunker (6+4)Non AC25,00070,00095,00010,0001,05,000

Contact Details of SRM IST Ramapuram

1800 102 1525

helpdesk@srmrmp.edu.in 

https://srmrmp.edu.in/ 

Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, Chennai – 600 089.

No items found.

Fund your College Fees with Education Loan

Loan up to Rs. 50 Lakhs for 10 Years

Thanks! We will reach out to you shortly.
Apply Now

Need a loan for this college fees?

Apply Now

Personal Loan for Living Expenses

Apply Now

Need Education Loan for This College Fees?

Apply Now